People

The members of NBCR are researchers with a variety of expertise committed to advancing fundamental and translational biomedical research at and across multiple spatial and temporal scales of biological systems. This page provides an alphabetical list of our researchers with links to more about the individuals. In addition we receive advice from our Resource Advisory Committee, who are leaders in the field and provide us with strategic advice for the resource.

 

Director and PI Project Manager Executive Director, CRBS  
Rommie Amaro Pek Ieong Steven Peltier   

 

Co-PIs
Ilkay Altintas Michael Holst Andrew McCulloch Philip Papadopoulos
Mark Ellisman J. Andrew McCammon Art Olson, TSRI Michel Sanner, TSRI

 

Members
Ludovic Autin, TSRI Sophia Hirakis Lee Lindblom Nazaré Simas
Christopher Churas Gary Huber Kimberly McCabe Teri Simas
Daniel Crawl Benjamin Jagger Yinglong Miao Chris Villongco
Sukriti Dewan Tsvi Katchalski John Moody Kevin Vincent
Stefano Forli, TSRI Sarah E Kochanek Tavina Offutt Nadya Williams
Sreya Ghosh Robert Konecny Emília Pécora de Barros Willy Wong
Francesca Grogan Albert "Rick" Lawrence Sebastien Phan  
Matthias Haberl Christopher Lee Shweta Purawat  

 

Resource Advisory Committee
Colleen Clancy, UC Davis Zan Luthey-Schulten, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Ewa Deelman, USC Alexey Onufriev, Virginia Tech
Jack Johnson, The Scripps Research Institute Jessica Zhang, CMU

 

NBCR Alumni
Peter Arzberger (NSF - Senior Advisor) Roy Kerckhoffs (Roy Kerckhoffs Art - Owner)
Nathan Baker (PNNL - Director, Advanced Computing, Mathematics & Data Division) Adarsh Krishnamurthy (Iowa State University - Assistant Professor)
Britton Boras (Pfizer - Senior Scientist) David Lee (MITRE - Data Analytics Lead)
Denis Bucher (Galapagos - Molecular Modeling and Design Scientist) Wilfred Li (Illumina - Senior Bioinformatics Engineer)
Jeffrey Bush (Ursinus College - Visiting Instructor) Abel Lin (Nihon Kohden - Senior Project Manager)
Yuanhua Cheng (University of Washington - Postdoctoral Fellow) Steffen Lindert (Ohio State University - Assistant Professor)
Luca Clementi (Twitter - Software Engineer)  Robert Malmstrom (Schrodinger - Senior Scientist)
Sargis Dallakyan (NanoImaging  Service - Principal System Administrator) Anushka Michailova (University of California, San Diego)
Jacob Durrant (University of Pittsburgh - Assistant Professor) Michaela Nunn (University of California, San Diego - Executive Assistant) 
Stefano Forli (TSRI - Assistant Professor) Cesar Oliveira (Schrodinger - Principal Scientist)
Brian Fox (Transcend Insights - Senior Java Developer) Alex Perez (MITRE - Senior Scientist) 
Andrew Gillette (University of Arizona - Assistant Professor) Jeff Van Dorn
Johan Hake (Simula Research Laboratory - Postdoctoral Fellow) Jianwu Wang (University of Maryland - Assistant Professor)
Graham Johnson (Allen Institute for Cell Science - Director: Animated Cell) Yi Wang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong - Assistant Professor)
Peter Kekenes-Huskey (University of Kentucky - Assistant Professor) Zeyun Yu (University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee - Associate Professor)